CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 805062

Mr. Dominic Teh
Sun Bay International Service
5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 301
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an aquarium fish net, fish trapping nets and a live bait-keeping net from Korea.

Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated November 18, 1994, on behalf of Park, Sung K dba S.K. Trading, Lawndale, California, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted:

1. An aquarium fish net, item number DA-005, made of a metal wire twisted to form a handle and a loop to which a polyurethane knit mesh fabric is attached.

2. A live bait-keeping net, item number D-FN 1074, made of polyurethane knit mesh fabric attached to a spring action coiling metal wire. When fully opened it measures approximately 7" x 7" x 7 1/2" with a 7" zipper at one end. When not in use it is folded down and held closed by two metal clips one at each end.

3. A fish trapping net, item number D-FT 1057, made of polyurethane knit mesh fabric attached to a metal spring action coiling metal wire. It measures approximately 16" x 7" x 7" when fully opened. When fully opened there is an inverted cone at each end of the net with a plastic ring at the end measuring about 2 inches in diameter through which the fish are allowed to swim and hopefully, grab the bait which has already been placed inside. This bait is placed in a special sewn in bag in the middle of the item. There is a zipper opening allowing the user to do this.

4. A fish trapping net, item number D-FT 1056, is similar in construction to item number D-FT 1057. It is somewhat larger, however, it measures approximately 16" x 10" x 10".

The applicable subheading for the aquarium fish net and the live bait-keeping net will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two fish trapping nets will be 5608.11.0090, HTS, which provides for...made up fishing nets...of man-made textile materials, other than hand-cast string drawn. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The two fish trapping nets, item numbers D-FT 1057 and D-FT 1056 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport